Callington Bowling Club

cbc_badge_s BC_Logo

Chantry Park, Liskeard Road, Callington PL17 7JE

Bowls Cornwall Group 2 Lunch

A number of Callington members attended the Bowls Cornwall group 2 Lunch and Prizegiving at the White Hart Hotel, Launceston where a number of awards were given to the club and individual members. Rosalind Redfern winning the County Ladies Secretaries Singles competition being the principal recipient, with others including  the Mixed Triples, and Division Two Championship.

Gp2lunch1s Gp2lunch3s Gp2lunch7s Gp2lunch6s

Annual Dinner and Presentation Evening

Callington BC held their annual presentation evening at the Trethorne Hotel & Golf club on Friday 13th October. The following is a list of winners and runners up.

 

Club person of the year Diane Jackson

 

Most improved player of the year Roger Ellard.

 

Outdoor Competitions

 

Mens Competitions

 

Two Wood Singles (Sam Lyle Cup) Winner Tony Baldwin, Finalist John Kelly.

 

Four Wood Singles (Ray Berry Bowl) Winner Mike Pearce, Finalist Russ Hanson.

 

Handicap Singles (CBC Trophy) Winner Tony Baldwin, Finalist Mick Dickson.

 

Two Wood Pairs (Morris Cup) Winners Roger Ellard & Mike Benger,

Finalists Mick Gorman & Aiden Smith.

 

Four Wood Pairs (Lions Challenge Trophy) Winners Mick Gorman & Mick Dickson,

Finalists Mike Benger & Paul Smith.

 

Novices Singles Competition Winner Tony Quinn, Finalist Arthur Fielder.

 

Mixed Competitions

 

Handicap Shield Singles 101 up (R J Lane cup) Winner Mandy Jones,

Finalist John Kelly.

 

Open Singles (P&E Pearce Cup) Winner John Kelly, Finalist Mike Benger.

 

Mr & Mrs Trophy Winners Ann & Mick Gorman, Finalists Merlyn & Steve McGuire.

 

Club Triples (Silver Jubilee Cup) Winners Mike Jones, A Hooper & Tony Baldwin.

Finalists John Allen, Simon Robbins & Diane Jackson.

 

Ladies Competitions

 

Two Wood Singles Winner Rosalind Redfern, Finalist Mandy Jones.

 

Four Wood Singles Winner Mandy Jones, Finalist Rosalind Redfern.

Short Mat Competitions

 

Two Wood Singles (S&M Tredinnick Salver) Winner Paul Smith, Finalist John Allen.

 

Four wood singles (Daid Forse Memorial Bowl) Winner Tony Baldwin,

Finallist John Banks.

 

Bristow Shield singles (101 up) Winner Tony Baldwin, Finalist Steve McGuire.

 

Handicap singles (CBC Shield) Winner Tony Baldwin, Finalist Steve McGuire.

 

Mixed Pairs (CBC Cup) Winners Rosalind Redfern & Steve McGuire,

Finalists Merlyn McGuire & Mick Dickson.

 

Club Fours (Fords Travel Shield) Winners John Banks, Les Dale, Tony Quinn & Mike Tredinnick.

Finalists Michael Cox, Annette Healy, Raymond Olver & Judy Hughes.

 

Club Triples (CBC Shield) Winners Les Dale, Tony Quinn & Mike Tredinnick,

Finalists Mike Jones, Steve Gibson & Annette Healy,

cbc_badge_s IMG_1796mods IMG_1810mods IMG_1792mod IMG_1794mod IMG_1799mods IMG_1804mods IMG_1807mods